Signers – Declaration on Ethics & Modernizing the Columbia River Treaty

Tribes, First Nations

Taylor Aalvik, Cowlitz Indian Tribe

Randall Friedlander, Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation

Shelly R. Fyant, Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes

Bill Green, Canadian Columbia River Inter-tribal Fisheries Commission

James P. Heffernan, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission

Richard Janssen, Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes

Alfred Joseph, ‘Akisqnuck First Nation, Fairmont, B.C.

Keith Kutchins, Upper Columbia United Tribes

Paul Lumley, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission

D.R. Michel, Upper Columbia United Tribes

Grand Chief Steward Phillip, Okanagan Nation Alliance

Heather Ray, Upper Snake River Tribes Foundation

Virgil Seymour, Arrow Lakes Coordinator, Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation

John E. Sirois, Upper Columbia United Tribes

 

Faith Community Leaders:

Bishop John Corriveau, Bishop of Nelson, Roman Catholic

Bishop Blase Cupich, Bishop of Spokane, Roman Catholic

Archbishop Alexander Sample, Archdiocese of Portland, Roman Catholic

Archbishop J. Peter Sartain, Archdiocese of Seattle , Roman Catholic

Bishop Joseph Tyson, Bishop of Yakima, Roman Catholic

The Most Rev. Fred Hiltz, Primate, Anglican Church of Canada

The Most Rev. Katharine Jefferts Schori, Presiding Bishop and Primate, The Episcopal Church

Anglican Archbishop John Privett, Metropolitan, Ecclesiastical Province of British Columbia and Yukon

Bishop Michael J. Hanley, Bishop of Oregon, Episcopal

Bishop Mark MacDonald, National Indigenous Anglican Bishop, Anglican

Bishop Gregory H. Rickel, Bishop of Olympia, Episcopal

Bishop Bavi Edna Rivera, Bishop of Eastern Oregon, Episcopal

Bishop James E. Waggoner, Bishop of Spokane, Episcopal

Canon Kenneth J. Gray, Co-chair, Creation Matters Working Group, Anglican Diocese  of British Columbia

Bishop Elizabeth A. Eaton, Presiding Bishop, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Bishop Susan Johnson, National Bishop, Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada

Bishop David Brauer-Rieke, Oregon Synod, ELCA

Bishop Jessica Crist, Montana Synod, ELCA

Bishop Richard Jaech, Southwest Washington Synod, ELCA

The Rev. Susan Kintner, Assistant to the Bishop, Oregon Synod, ELCA

Bishop Kirby Unti, Northwest Washington Synod, ELCA

Bishop Martin D. Wells, EWa-Id Synod, ELCA

The Rev. Dr. Grant J. Hagiya, Bishop, Greater Northwest Episcopal Area, United Methodist Church

The Pacific Northwest Conference of the United Methodist Church (The Rev. Shirley DeLarme, Conference Secretary)

Rev. Mike Denton, Conference Minister, Pacific Northwest Conference, United Church of Christ

Kate Hunter, Clerk, Peace & Social Concerns Co., No. Pacific Yearly Meeting, Quakers

The Rev. David Cooke, United Church of Canada

 

Faith-based Organization Leaders:

Rev. Paul Benz, Co-Director, FAN

Lee Anne Beres, Executive Director, Earth Ministry

Elise DeGrooyer, Co-Director, FAN

Jan Musgrove Elfers, Interim Executive Director, EMO

Jenny Holmes, Director of Environmental Ministries, EMO

 

Other clergy:

Rev. Mark Brocker, ELCA

Rev. Neal Buckaloo, ELCA

Rev. Hugh Feiss, OSB

Rev. Katherine Jesch, First Unitarian Church, Portland

Rev. Robyn M. Hartwig (ELCA)

Rev. Jenny Phillips, UMC

Rev. John Rosenberg, ELCA

Rev. Todd Scranton, United Methodist Church

Rev. W. Thomas Soeldner, ELCA

 

Elected Officials:

David Strohmaier,  Missoula County Commissioner

 

Academics:

Tracy Bowerman, Salish Kootenai College, University of Idaho

Isaac Castellano, BSU

Barbara Cosens, University Consortium on Columbia River Governance

Steven A Kolmes, Director, Environmental Studies Program, U of Portland

Eric D. Meyer, Carroll College

Allan T. Scholz, EWU

Michael Treleaven, GU

Rose Mary Volbrecht, GU

 

Other Signers:

John M. Abraham

L. M. Adams

Brook Artziniega, University of Montana

Beverly J. Austin, St. Aloyius Catholic Church

Margaret Austin

Thomas Bansar, Flathead Lake Bio Station

Ellen Barton

Mary E. Barton

Melissa Bates

Patricia Bitner

Athanos Bits

Brian Bohman

Mara Bohman, writer, Leavenworth-Wenatchee

Steven Booher

Samia M Bradley

Andrew Brewer

Catherine D. Brichoux Jones

Teresa Brock, Montana Chapter – Sierra Club

Abbey Brockway (Faith Action Network, Woodland Park Presbyterian Church)

Marilyn J. Bryan

Jace Bylenga

Johnny Buck

Shirley R. Cameron

Felicia Carroll

Martin Carver  |  Friends of Kootenay Lake Stewardship Society

Fred Christ

Cindy Klein

Susan Cotterell

Chris Crutcher

Dorothy Cyra

William L. Daniels

Judith A. Deiro

Xander Demetrios

Forest Dexter

Kathleen Dixon

James J. Doer

Bonnie Douglas

Lavinia D. Downs

Pauline Druffel

Valerie Drysdale

Sally Duffy

James R. Edwards

Nancy Eitrew

Barbara Ertte

Katie Evans

Jennifer Fergueson

Aaron Fiaschett

Linda Finney

Thomas P. Fox

Celia Friedman

Elizabeth Fry

Bruce Gage | Mr. Solman

Roselee Gannaway

Stephen German

Raelene Gold

Francis Gregory

Sue Gregory

Jennifer Haas, University of Montana

Kaye Hale

Allen Hammond

Andrea Rodgers Harris

Jordyn Heimbigner

Emily Herbert (ELCA)

Canstance A. Hellyer

Tom Hemken

Emily Herbert, First Unitarian Church, Portland, Oregon

P. Sydney Herbert

Nancy Hill, Sacred Heart Church

Suzi Hokonson

Brooke Holmes, University of Portland

Bonnie Holzworth

Randy Jones

Jeffrey Juel

Lois M. Kieffaber, Spokane Friends Church (Quaker)

Douglas Kilgore

Kassie Koledin

Richard L. Krajeski, Lowlander Center

Evita Krislock

Gordon E. Larson

Lori Lawe

Carolyn Leon

Graeme Lee-Rowlands (Quest University)

Kevin Lewis

David A. Lindeblad

Spalz Lindsy

Linda K. Long

Judith C. Love

Connie Malone

Christine Erica Marbet

Julian Matthews, Nez Perce Tribe

Naydene Maykut

Susan McCarthy

Lynn E. McGlocklin

Sara McMillan

Jean Mendoza

Donald L. Merrick  |  Concerned Citizen, Tigard, Oregon

Gabriella Metzger

Nancy Michel

Jean Miller

Emma Montague

Mary V. Montoya

Lisa Moore  |  Aboriginal Education, School District 19, Revelstoke

Ginny J. Moos

Paul Morriseey  |  Resident of Summerland, B.C.

Claudia Narcisco  |  Montana Chapter, Sierra Club

Robert F. Nelson

Constance L. Nissley

Shirley Nixon

Calvin E. Osborn

John Osborn

Ann B. Owen  |  Second Presbyterian Church, Environmental Stewardship

Elaine S. Packard

Tealia Palmer-Ruben  |  Quest University, Canada

Janet Parker  |  UCC, ELCA

Rachael Paschal Osborn

Gena Peone

Erin Petersen

Carl Petterson | St. Mark Presbyterian Church

Antonia Potter

Samuel E. Puevis

Metta RavenHeart  |  Ecology Medicine Bearer

David D. Ray

Donna Reppard

Roger K. Reed

Diane Reid

Lucy Reid

Leanne Reitan

John Rettig

Adele Reynolds

Roverta Riley

Celeste River  |  Montana Chapter, Sierra Club

John Roskelley

David F. Rooney

Rita Runge  |  Resident of Summerland, B.C.

Mary Ryan-Hotchkiss | Catholic – Citizen of the Earth

Carol Sajor

Fred Schulze

Maya A. Schulze

Ann C. Schwend

Kathryn Siemens  |  North Columbia Environmental Society

Denise D. Smith

Ian Smith

Stephen H. Smith

Shelley Spalding

Crystal Spicer

Janet M. Spicer

Derek Stanford

William Starr

Colleen Steckel

Mary Lou Steckel

Helen Baker St. John

Anne D. Stephenson

Laura Stovel

Mary Anne Stuckart

Trudy Soriano

Nancy Suriano

Scott Sutton

Maurine Swanson

Tami Szerlip

Alistair Taylor

Joanne Taylor, University of British Columbia

Charles M. Tebbutt

Steve Tharinger

Eliot Thompson

Virginia Thompson  |  Local Francis of Assisi Church (RC), Revelstoke

Tam Ang K. Tran  |  Portland State University, Student

Heather Trim

Mark Utting

Mari Laxmi von Hoffmann  |  Montana Chapter, Sierra Club  &  350 Montana

Daniell C. Walters

Vicki Watson, Clark Fork Kootenai River Basin Council

Nance Van Winckel

David B. Vogel

Janet Walker

Jacquelyn Wallace

Mark Weadick

Ruth Werntz

Paula A. Whitson

Adam Wicks-Arshack

Judy D. Wilder, 1st Unitarian Universalist, Portland, OR

Kelly Williamson, Environmental Law Student, Univ of Montana

Alissa Wise, Bitterroot Water Forum

Marian E. Wolfe

Johnna Woodruff

Tina Wynecoop

Louise K. Zovanyi